banner

2022 DoD National NDSEG Fellows Conference

Sheraton Boston

39 Dalton Street , Boston , MA 02199

July 24-28, 2022

Email Questions to NDSEG.Conference@sysplus.com

2019 and 2020 Fellows and DoD STEM professionals from across the United States will have the opportunity to network and hear from DoD National Leaders and Subject Matter Experts in the field of science, technology, and engineering for a riveting week that showcases DoD research activities, Fellow Innovative Doctoral Research, and other topics relevant to the National Defense mission.

00
Days
00
Hours
00
Minutes
00
Seconds

COVID-19 REQUIREMENTS—HELP US KEEP THE EVENT SAFE AND HEALTHY FOR ALL:

 

Please do not travel to the conference without either of the above being completed as we will not release your badge to you without this verification

 

Download the Conference App Today!

 

vFairs’s privacy-centric design ensures the user’s data is secured and only used for the purpose and period of time required to satisfy event requirements.

You can view the complete privacy policy here

Agenda

2022-07-24 04:00 pm

4:00 PM to 6:30 PM NDSEG Fellows Welcome Reception - NDSEG FELLOWS ONLY (Grand/Liberty Ballroom)

2022-07-25 08:30 am

8:30 AM to 10:00 AM Opening Ceremony (Grand/Liberty Ballroom)

Hon. Heidi Shyu, Under Secretary of Defense for Research and Engineering (OUSD(R&E))
U.S. Department of Defense

Dr. Jagadeesh Pamulapati
U.S. Department of Defense

Welcome Message: Hon. Heidi Shyu, Under Secretary of Defense for Research and Engineering (OUSD(R&E))
 
Guest Speaker: Dr. Jagadeesh Pamulapati, Director for the Science and Technology Foundations Office, Office of the Under Secretary of Defense for Research and Engineering (OUSD(R&E))
 
Facilitator: Ms. Ellen Robinson, Senior General Engineer, AFOSR Science and Engineering Division, Science and Engineering Collaboration Branch
 
 
2022-07-25 10:10 am

10:10 AM to 11:10 AM General Session: Department of the Air Force (Grand/Liberty Ballroom)

Dr. Shery Welsh
Air Force Office of Scientific Research

Guest Speaker: Dr. Shery L. Welsh

2022-07-25 11:10 am

11:10 AM to 12:55 PM Lunch: TriService Panel: Basic Research and Its Importance to National Defense (Grand/Liberty Ballroom)

Colonel Daniel A. Gallton
US Air Force

David M. Stepp
DEVCOM ARL - Army Research Office

Dr. Abbie Watnik
Naval Research Laboratory

Dr. William "Pat" Roach
Air Force Office of Scientific Research

Department of the Air Force: Dr. Pat Roach, USAF; Colonel Daniel A. Gallton, USSF, PhD;  U.S. Navy: Dr. Abbie Watnik; U.S. Army: Dr. David M. Stepp

 

 

2022-07-25 01:15 pm

1:15 PM to 2:15 PM Breakout Session 1:DoD Presentation: Funding Opportunities to Work with the DoD [YIP/MURI/DURIP] (Room: Commonwealth)

Ellen M. Robinson
Air Force Office of Scientific Research

Reginald Williams
Office of Naval Research

Katie Wisecarver
Air Force Office of Scientific Research

Ms. Katie Wisecarver (USAF: MURI/DURIP), Ms. Ellen Robinson (USAF: YIP), and Dr. Reginald Williams (U.S. Navy YIP)

2022-07-25 02:25 pm

2:25 PM to 3:25 PM Breakout Session 1: DoD Presentation: How to fund with the Government (Room: Commonwealth)

William A Creech
Army Contracting Command Aberdeen Proving Ground Research Triangle Park

Daniel P. Smith
AFRL/RBKC

Daniel P. Smith, Air Force Research Laboratory

Mr. William (Will) Creech, US Army

2022-07-25 01:15 pm

1:15 PM to 2:15 PM Breakout Session 2: Poster Sessions (Room: Hampton)

Time

Fellow Name

Discipline Area

University

Research Title

ID

PM 1:15 - 1:25

McKenna Davis Breddan

Aeronautical and Astronautical Engineering (including Space Physics)

University of California, Los Angeles

Computational Characterization of Electrospray Plume Dynamics

P002

PM 1:26 - 1:36

Wyatt Arnold

Biosciences (Includes Toxicology)

Yale University

Explaining Localized, Hyper-variability of Methane Emissions from Inundated Environments

P030

PM 1:37 - 1:47

MinSeung Choi

Cognitive, Neural, and Behavioral Sciences

Stanford University

Developmental mechanosensory input
shapes Drosophila behavior through
Patterned Spontaneous Network Activity

P077

PM 1:48 - 1:58

David Brandfonbrener

Computer and Computational Sciences

New York University

Offline Reinforcement Learning Without Off-Policy Evaluation

P094

PM 1:59 - 2:08

Rose Abramson

Electrical Engineering

University of California, Berkeley

Ultra-Efficient and Compact Data Center Power Delivery Networks: Taking Advantage of the Benefits of Hybrid Switched-Capacitor Technology

P117

PM 2:09 - 2:18

Anna Broome

Electrical Engineering

Stanford University

A Multi-frequency Radar-Radiometer System Designed for Subsurface Ice Sheet Characterization

P119

PM 2:19 - 2:28

Brandon Grinkemeyer

Physics (Including Optics)

Harvard University

Control and Entanglement of Rydberg Atom Qubits near a Nanophotonic Device

P216

PM 2:29 - 2:38

Andrew Kim

Physics (Including Optics)

Georgia Institute of Technology

Correlated studies on hot carrier dynamics and active plasmonic metasurfaces

P218

PM 2:39 - 2:48

Valerie Yoshioka

Physics (Including Optics)

University of Pennsylvania

Nonlinear Photonics with AlScN

P236

PM 2:49 - 2:59

Rachel Birchmier

Physics (Including Optics)

University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign

Bottom-Up Growth of Many Angle Graphene

P207

PM 3:00 - 3:10

Maxwell Block

Physics (Including Optics)

Harvard University

A Landau Theory of Spin Squeezing

P208

PM 3:11 - 3:21

Alexey Bondarev https://player.vimeo.com/video/733790104

Physics (Including Optics)

Duke University

Abrupt Interfaces and Andreev Conversion in Graphene-Superconductor Junctions

P209

2022-07-25 01:15 pm

1:15 PM to 2:15 PM Breakout Session 3: Poster Sessions (Room: Gardner)

Time

Fellow Name

Discipline Area

University

Research Title

ID

PM 1:15 - 1:25

Levi Cai

Aeronautical and Astronautical Engineering (including Space Physics)

Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Towards Robust, Semi supervised Visual Tracking of Marine Animals

P003

PM 1:26 - 1:36

Aditya Acharya

Aeronautical and Astronautical Engineering (including Space Physics)

Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University

Experimental Measurements on a Vortex Tube Separator Array

P001

PM 1:37 - 1:47

Wayne Page

Aeronautical and Astronautical Engineering (including Space Physics)

The Ohio State University

Stereoscopic Wavelet-Based Optical Flow Velocimetry (swOFV)

P015

PM 1:48 - 1:58

Edward Cai

Biomedical Engineering

Johns Hopkins University

Not Submitted

P023

PM 1:59 - 2:08

Dorian Bruch

Chemical Engineering

California Institute of Technology

Thermodynamics of Electrolyte Solutions Near
Charged Surfaces

P046

PM 2:09 - 2:18

Nicholas Angello

Chemistry

University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign

Accelerated discovery of molecular function using automated synthesis

P055

PM 2:19 - 2:28

Colin Bundschu

Chemistry

Cornell University

Ab Initio Characterization of Oxide Electrocatalysts in Alkaline Media

P056

PM 2:29 - 2:38

Mayank Agrawal

Cognitive, Neural, and Behavioral Sciences

Princeton University

Towards a Normative and Mechanistic Account of Cognitive Fatigue

P076

PM 2:39 - 2:48

Ian Christen

Electrical Engineering

Massachusetts Institute of Technology

An integrated photonic engine for
reconfigurable atomic control

P120

PM 2:49 - 2:59

Benjamin Anthony

Materials Science and Engineering

University of Florida

Improving Room Temperature Formability in Magnesium Alloys

P145

PM 3:00 - 3:10

Sinho Chewi

Mathematics

Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Sampling through the lens of optimization

P168

PM 3:11 - 3:21

Clifford Allington

Physics (Including Optics)

Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Non-Equilibrium Terahertz Spectroscopy (Coherent excitation of magnetic modes in quasi two-dimensional antiferromagnets)

P205

 

2022-07-25 01:15 pm

1:15 PM to 2:15 PM Breakout Session 4: Poster Sessions (Room: Fairfax)

Time

Fellow Name

Discipline Area

University

Research Title

ID

PM 1:15 - 1:25

Adam Christopherson

Aeronautical and Astronautical Engineering (including Space Physics)

University of Colorado Boulder

Locking-Free Finite Elements for Elasticity with Divergence-Conforming B-Splines

P004

PM 1:26 - 1:36

Yasemin Atiyas

Biomedical Engineering

University of Pennsylvania

Development of an ultrasensitive, multiplexed, digital protein assay for the diagnosis and prognosis of Traumatic Brain Injury

P022

PM 1:37 - 1:47

Chloe Archuleta

Chemical Engineering

Northwestern University

Model-Driven Optimization of Transcriptional
Biosensors

P045

PM 1:48 - 1:58

Matthew Belz

Electrical Engineering

University of Michigan

14 GHz Sub-Sampling Phase Locked Loop

P118

PM 1:59 - 2:08

Jeremiah Coholich

Electrical Engineering

Georgia Institute of Technology

Machine Learning for Quadruped Robots

P121

PM 2:09 - 2:18

John Cobb

Mathematics

University of Wisconsin, Madison

Geometry of Syzygies

P169

PM 2:19 - 2:28

Aakash Bajpai

Mechanical Engineering

Georgia Institute of Technology

Integrating Motion Planning, Machine Learning, and a Robotic Exoskeleton to Improve Human Intuition and Dynamic Movements In Unstructured Environments

P176

PM 2:29 - 2:38

Elizabeth "Bibit" Bianchini

Mechanical Engineering

University of Pennsylvania

Simultaneously Learning Contact & Continuous Dynamics for Robotics

P177

PM 2:39 - 2:48

Robert Clark

Aeronautical and Astronautical Engineering (including Space Physics)

Georgia Institute of Technology

Design and Analysis of Aircraft Propulsion & Thermal Management Systems

P005

PM 2:49 - 2:59

Andy Cohen

Mechanical Engineering

Harvard University

Industrially-scalable fabrication of multilayer dielectric elastomer actuators

P178

PM 3:00 - 3:10

Alexander Atanasov

Physics (Including Optics)

Harvard University

Neural Networks as Kernel Learners: The Silent Alignment Effect

P206

PM 3:11 - 3:21

Aaron Coe

Physics (Including Optics)

Harvard University

Nanoscale conducting and insulating domains on YbB6

P210

 

2022-07-25 01:20 pm

NDSEG TOUR - FELLOWS ONLY

GROUPS 2A-1 & 2A-2 and 2B-1 & 2B-2

Chaparones meet fellows in Lobby prior to scheduled boarding

BOARDING TIME: 1:15PM ET

2022-07-25 03:35 pm

3:35 PM to 4:35 PM Breakout Session 1: Workshops: Proposal Writing / Building an Effective CV and "How to" for Patents and Publications (Room: Commonwealth)

Laura Hiatt
US Naval Research Laboratory

2022-07-25 04:45 pm

4:45 PM to 5:55 PM Breakout Session 1: Workshop: ARL Northeast/ Institute for Soldier Nanotechnologies (Room: Commonwealth)

James D. Burgess
DEVCOM Army Research Laboratory-ARO

John R McConville
DEVCOM ARL ARO

Claudia Quigley
Army Research Lab

Workshop-
Claudia Quigley (ARL Northeast) Mr. John McConville and Dr. Jim Burgess (ISN): Biotech/Tech Transfer

2022-07-25 03:35 pm

3:35 PM to 4:35 PM Breakout Session 2: Poster Sessions (Room: Hampton)

Time

Fellow Name

Discipline Area

University

Research Title

ID

PM 3:35 - 3:45

Rebecca Culver

Biosciences (Includes Toxicology)

Stanford University

Profiling of the human intestinal microbiome and bile acids under physiologic conditions using an ingestible sampling device

P031

PM 3:46 - 3:56

Christopher Cooper

Chemical Engineering

Stanford University

Cheap and Scalable Artificial Muscles

P047

PM 3:57 - 4:07

Holly Ekas

Chemical Engineering

Northwestern University

Engineering Cell-Free Biosensors for Water Quality Diagnostics

P050

PM 4:08 - 4:18

Carolina Espinoza

Chemical Engineering

University of Michigan

Highly Charged Ion-Exchange Membranes for Treatment of Highly Impaired Waters via Electrodialysis

P051

PM 4:19 - 4:29

Daniel Erdosy

Chemistry

Harvard University

Microporous water using hydrophobic zeolites

P059

PM 4:30- 4:40

Andrew Conrad

Electrical Engineering

University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign (UIUC)

Drone-based Quantum Communication and Quantum Position Verification (QPV)

P122

PM 4:41 - 4:51

Cody Ellington

Electrical Engineering

North Carolina State University

Tunable Filters for Digital Beamforming Applications

P124

PM 4:52 - 5:02

Vincent Cooper

Geosciences (Includes Terrain, Water, And Air)

University of Washington

Wind Waves in Sea Ice of the Western Arctic and a Global Coupled Wave-Ice Model

P138

PM 5:03 - 5:13

Sahil Dagli

Materials Science and Engineering

Stanford University

High Quality Factor Metasurfaces for Electro-Optically Reconfigurable Wavefront Shaping

P146

PM 5:14 - 5:24

Jaron Ellingson

Mechanical Engineering

Brigham Young University

Towards Proving Forward Riccati Equation

P179

PM 5:25 - 5:35

Patrick Cook

Physics (Including Optics)

Michigan State University

NONEQUILIBRIUM CRITICALITY IN QUENCH DYNAMICS OF GENERAL LONG-RANGE INTERACTING SPIN SYSTEMS

P211

PM 5:36 - 5:46

William Eckner

Physics (Including Optics)

University of Colorado Boulder

Two-qubit entangling gates on the strontium optical-clock transition using dressed-Rydberg interactions

P212

 

2022-07-25 03:35 pm

3:35 PM to 4:35 PM Breakout Session 3: Poster Sessions (Room: Gardner)

Time

Fellow Name

Discipline Area

University

Research Title

ID

PM 3:35 - 3:45

Alexander Feleo

Aeronautical and Astronautical Engineering (including Space Physics)

University of Michigan

Experimental Characterization of Non-Ideal Phenomena and Performance of Rotating Detonation Engines

P006

PM 3:46 - 3:56

Peter Finch

Aeronautical and Astronautical Engineering (including Space Physics)

Stanford University

Absorption Measurements in  Hypersonic Flows

P007

PM 3:57 - 4:07

Matthew Davis

Biosciences (Includes Toxicology)

University of California, Berkeley

Discovering social repertoires of mice with positional tracking and unsupervised learning

P032

PM 4:08 - 4:18

Jonas Fowler

Biosciences (Includes Toxicology)

Stanford University

Arteries give rise to blood progenitors in vivo and in vitro

P034

PM 4:19 - 4:29

Michael Daugherty

Chemistry

University of California, Berkeley

Bottom-Up Synthesis of Graphene Nanoribbons

P057

PM 4:30- 4:40

Erin Day

Chemistry

The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

Exploring Protein-Mimetic Conformations of Sequence-Defined Polymers

P058

PM 4:41 - 4:51

Benjamin Feuge-Miller

Computer and Computational Sciences

The University of Texas at Austin

A-Contrario Detection of Anthropogenic Space Objects

P095

PM 4:52 - 5:02

Scott Fleming

Computer and Computational Sciences

Stanford University

Evaluating Treatment Prioritization Rules

P096

PM 5:03 - 5:13

Paige Danielson

Electrical Engineering

University of Colorado Boulder

Octave-Bandwidth Multi-Beam Front-End with Interference Suppression

P123

PM 5:14 - 5:24

Kathleen Feng

Electrical Engineering

Stanford University

Amber: SoC with a Coarse-Grained Reconfigurable Array for Flexible Acceleration of Dense Linear Algebra

P125

PM 5:25 - 5:35

Clarke DeLisle

Geosciences (Includes Terrain, Water, And Air)

Indiana University, Bloomington

Increased Flood Hazard a Decade After a Catastrophic Typhoon in Taiwan

P139

PM 5:36 - 5:46

James Damewood

Materials Science and Engineering

Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Sampling Lattices in Semi-grand Ensemble with Autoregressive Machine Learning

P147

 

2022-07-25 03:35 pm

3:35 PM to 4:35 PM Breakout Session 4: Poster Sessions (Room: Fairfax)

Time

Fellow Name

Discipline Area

University

Research Title

ID

PM 3:35 - 3:45

Riley Deutsch

Biosciences (Includes Toxicology)

Duke University

Adaptive design for fluorescence excitation illumination for custom fields of view, geometries, and magnifications

P033

PM 3:46 - 3:56

Audra DeStefano

Chemical Engineering

University of California, Santa Barbara

Local Water Dynamics Throughout the Corona of a Polymeric Micelle

P048

PM 3:57 - 4:07

Jose Carlos Diaz

Chemical Engineering

University of Michigan - Ann Arbor

Ionic Conductivity of Ion-Exchange Membranes: Measurement Techniques, Salt Concentration Dependence, and Best Practices

P049

PM 4:08 - 4:18

Ruby Diaz

Civil Engineering

University of Utah

Enhancement of nutrient removal from wastewater through the generation of VFAs from primary sludge

P073

PM 4:19 - 4:29

Daniel Fu

Computer and Computational Sciences

Stanford University

FlashAttention: Fast and Memory-Efficient
Exact Attention with IO-Awareness

P097

PM 4:30- 4:40

Jennifer Donohue

Materials Science and Engineering

University of California, Berkeley

4D-STEM: Nanoscale Structure of Materials

P148

PM 4:41 - 4:51

Keara Frawley

Materials Science and Engineering

Georgia Institute of Technology

Design of Metals and Alloys with  High Spall Strengths

P149

PM 4:52 - 5:02

Sage Fulco

Mechanical Engineering

University of Pennsylvania

Exploiting Material Architecture to Improve Fracture Resistance

P181

PM 5:03 - 5:13

Ian Frankel

Mechanical Engineering

University of California, San Diego

Quasi-static Nonlinear Wave-like Phenomena in a 2D Topological Maxwell Lattice

P180

PM 5:14 - 5:24

Ciara Dooley

Oceanography (Includes Ocean Acoustics, Remote Sensing, and Marine Meteorology)

Massachusetts Institute of Technology and Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution Joint Program

Remote Sensing and Surfzone Vorticity: Estimating Complex Nearshore Circulation Using Naturally Occurring Foam

P194

PM 5:25 - 5:35

Ian Gabalski

Physics (Including Optics)

Stanford University

Molecular structural distortions in the presence of strong laser fields

P213

PM 5:36 - 5:46

Benjamin Garber

Physics (Including Optics)

Stanford University

Clock atom interferometry for inertial sensing

P214

 

2022-07-25 06:10 pm

6:10 PM to 7:00 PM Poster Hall: Optional Mentor/Mentee/Evaluator Networking (Room: Back Bay B/C)

ALL ONSITE FELLOWS REQUIRED BY POSTER

2022-07-26 08:30 am

LIVE BROADCAST - 8:30 AM to 9:30 AM General Session: U.S. Army (Grand/Liberty Ballroom)

Guest Speaker: Dr. Barton Halpern

 

Topic: NDSEG MEETING

Join Zoom Meeting
https://zoom.us/j/5520331601?pwd=L3RteGlydFQwUXFOTHdxcm9vQmpxUT09

Meeting ID: 552 033 1601
Passcode: NDSEG
One tap mobile
+19292056099,,5520331601#,,,,*544159# US (New York)
+13017158592,,5520331601#,,,,*544159# US (Washington DC)

Dial by your location
        +1 929 205 6099 US (New York)
        +1 301 715 8592 US (Washington DC)
        +1 312 626 6799 US (Chicago)
        +1 646 931 3860 US
        +1 669 900 6833 US (San Jose)
        +1 253 215 8782 US (Tacoma)
        +1 346 248 7799 US (Houston)
        +1 669 444 9171 US
Meeting ID: 552 033 1601
Passcode: 544159
Find your local number: https://zoom.us/u/aeszyXckIF

2022-07-26 08:30 am

ONSITE - 8:30 AM to 9:30 AM General Session: U.S. Army (Grand/Liberty Ballroom)

Dr. Barton Halpern
Army Research Office

Guest Speaker: Dr. Barton Halpern 

 

 

2022-07-26 09:40 am

9:40 AM to 10:40 AM Breakout Session 1: Technical Presentations (Room: Commonwealth)

Time

Fellow Name

Discipline Area

University

Research Title

ID

AM 09:40 - 10:00

Christine Baker

Oceanography (Includes Ocean Acoustics, Remote Sensing, and Marine Meteorology)

University of Washington

Transient Rip Current Formation and Evolution: Large-Scale Laboratory Experiments in a Directional Wave Basin

T042

AM 10:01- 10:21

Steven Bopp

Materials Science and Engineering

University of California, San Diego

Engineering Structure and Chemistry of Plasmonic Materials for Nonlinear Optics

T031

AM 10:22 - 10:42

Virginia Collier

Materials Science and Engineering

University of California, Santa Barbara

Impact of environmental conditions on coating recession effects in SiC/BN/SiC composite strength

T033

 

2022-07-26 09:40 am

09:40 AM to 10:40 AM Breakout Session 2: Technical Presentations (Room: Hampton)

Time

Fellow Name

Discipline Area

University

Research Title

ID

AM 09:40 - 10:00

Shyamal Buch

Computer and Computational Sciences

Stanford University

Revisiting the “Video” in Video-Language Understanding

T019

AM 10:01- 10:21

Erik Braun

Mechanical Engineering

Purdue University

Advancements of hybrid fs/ps coherent anti-Stokes Raman scattering for high-speed flows

T035

AM 10:22 - 10:42

Alec Hammond

Electrical Engineering

Georgia Institute of Technology

High-Efficiency Topology Optimization for Very Large-Scale Integrated Photonics Inverse Design​

T027

 

2022-07-26 09:40 am

9:40 AM to 10:40 AM Breakout Session 3: Poster Sessions (Room: Gardner)

Time

Fellow Name

Discipline Area

University

Research Title

ID

AM 09:40 - 10:00

James Callahan

Aeronautical and Astronautical Engineering (including Space Physics)

Columbia University

Applications of Coupled Cluster Theory to Models of Extended Systems of Fermions: Efficient Calculations of the Correlation Energy of Metals

T007

AM 10:01- 10:21

Joseph Carlson

Aeronautical and Astronautical Engineering (including Space Physics)

Texas A&M University

Curvature-Driven Favorable Pressure Gradient Effects On Shock Boundary Layer Interactions

T005

AM 10:22 - 10:42

Michelle Chalupnik

Physics (Including Optics)

Harvard University

Scalable 2D photonic phased array with compact and ultralow power resonator phase shifters

T044

 

2022-07-26 09:40 am

9:40 AM to 10:40 AM Breakout Session 4: Technical Presentations (Room: Fairfax)

Time

Fellow Name

Discipline Area

University

Research Title

ID

AM 09:40 - 10:00

Glen Chou

Electrical Engineering

University of Michigan

Integrating Perception, Planning, and Control for Safe Robot Learning

T025

AM 10:01- 10:21

Amylynn Chen

Materials Science and Engineering

California Institute of Technology

3D Chemical Synthesis of Tough and Compliant Materials: Additive Manufacturing of Metal-coordinated Polymers with Tunable Mechanical Properties

T032

AM 10:22 - 10:42

Adam Wang

Electrical Engineering

Georgia Institute of Technology

A CMOS Cellular Interface Array for Digital Physiology Featuring High-Density Multi-Modal Pixels and Reconfigurable Sampling

T029

 

2022-07-26 10:50 am

10:50 AM to 11:30 AM Breakout Session 1: Technical Presentations (Room: Commonwealth)

Time

Fellow Name

Discipline Area

University

Research Title

ID

AM 10:50 - 11:10

Alexander S. Davis

Aeronautical and Astronautical Engineering (including Space Physics)

Auburn University

Multiscale Shock Wave Modeling in Materials

T004

AM 11:11 - 11:31

Riley Culberg

Geosciences (Includes Terrain, Water, And Air)

Stanford University

Extreme melt season ice layers reduce firn permeability across Greenland

T030

 

2022-07-26 10:50 am

10:50 AM to 11:30 AM Breakout Session 2: Technical Presentations (Room: Hampton)

Fellow NameResearch Title

Time Discipline Area University ID
AM 10:50 - 11:10 Karen DeMille Mechanical Engineering University of Utah Establishment of volume requirements for studies of microstructurally small cracks using numerical simulation and machine learning​ T036
AM 11:11 - 11:31 Gregory Newkirk Biosciences (Includes Toxicology) University of California, Riverside DNA delivery by high aspect ratio nanomaterials to algal chloroplasts​ T010

 

2022-07-26 10:50 am

10:50 AM to 11:30 AM Breakout Session 3: Technical Presentations (Room: Gardner)

Time

Fellow Name

Discipline Area

University

Research Title

ID

AM 10:50 - 11:10

Brandon DiTullio

Chemistry

Georgia Institute of Technology

SOLUTION PROCESSABLE CONJUGATED POLYMERS  FOR ORGANIC ELECTRONIC APPLICATIONS

T014

AM 11:11 - 11:31

Charles Eckert

Computer and Computational Sciences

University of Michigan

In-SRAM Computing for Neural Network Acceleration

T020

 

2022-07-26 10:50 am

10:50 AM to 11:30 AM Breakout Session 4: Technical Presentations (Room: Fairfax)

Time

Fellow Name

Discipline Area

University

Research Title

ID

AM 10:50 - 11:10

Gunner Fritsch

Aeronautical and Astronautical Engineering (including Space Physics)

Texas A&M University

Robust Approaches to Nonlinear Filtering with Applications to Navigation

T006

AM 11:11 - 11:31

Patrick Forbes

Electrical Engineering

University of Wisconsin, Madison

METAMATERIAL-ENHANCED RESISTIVE WALL AMPLIFIER

T026

 

2022-07-26 12:25 pm

LIVE BROADCAST - (12:25pm - 1:35pm) Lunch: KeyNote Speaker and DoD Biotech Panel (Grand/Liberty Ballroom)

1. Guest Speaker: U.S. Army, Dr. Sidra Silton

2. DoD Biotech Panel Discussion and Q&A

U.S. Army:    Dr. Rasha Hammamieh

U.S. Navy  Dr. Ramesh Bharadwaj

U.S. Air Force  Dr. Pat Roach

 

Topic: NDSEG MEETING


Join Zoom Meeting
https://zoom.us/j/5520331601?pwd=L3RteGlydFQwUXFOTHdxcm9vQmpxUT09

Meeting ID: 552 033 1601
Passcode: NDSEG
One tap mobile
+19292056099,,5520331601#,,,,*544159# US (New York)
+13017158592,,5520331601#,,,,*544159# US (Washington DC)

Dial by your location
        +1 929 205 6099 US (New York)
        +1 301 715 8592 US (Washington DC)
        +1 312 626 6799 US (Chicago)
        +1 646 931 3860 US
        +1 669 900 6833 US (San Jose)
        +1 253 215 8782 US (Tacoma)
        +1 346 248 7799 US (Houston)
        +1 669 444 9171 US
Meeting ID: 552 033 1601
Passcode: 544159
Find your local number: https://zoom.us/u/aeszyXckIF

 

2022-07-26 12:25 pm

ONSITE (12:25-1:35): Lunch: KeyNote Speaker and DoD Biotech Panel (Grand/Liberty Ballroom)

Sidra I. Silton
DEVCOM Army Research Laboratory

Rasha Hammamieh
Walter Reed Army Institute of Research

Dr. William "Pat" Roach
Chief Scientist, Air Force Office of Scientific Research

Ramesh Bharadwaj
US Naval Research Laboratory

1. Guest Speaker: U.S. Army, Dr. Sidra Silton

 

2. DoD Biotech Panel Discussion and Q&A

U.S. Army:    Dr. Rasha Hammamieh

U.S. Navy  Dr. Ramesh Bharadwaj

U.S. Air Force  Dr. Pat Roach

2022-07-26 01:45 pm

1:45 PM to 2:45 PM Breakout Session 1: Poster Sessions (Room: Commonwealth)

 

Time

Fellow Name

Discipline Area

University

Research Title

ID

PM 1:45 - 1:55

Ian Hunt-Isaak

Biosciences (Includes Toxicology)

Harvard University

Raman Spectroscopy to study Metabolic Heterogeneity

P037

PM 1:56 - 2:06

Amanda Gibson

Biosciences (Includes Toxicology)

University of Michigan

Does early-life stress alter disruption of the luteinizing hormone (LH) surge by acute stress in adults?

P035

PM 2:07 - 2:17

Matias Horst

Chemistry

Stanford University

Mechanochemistry of fused cyclobutanes

P062

PM 2:18 - 2:28

Daniel Griffin

Cognitive, Neural, and Behavioral Sciences

Michigan State University

Maximizing Team Resilience and Performance: A mathematical study of team coordination

P078

PM 2:29 - 2:39

Cameron Holdaway

Cognitive, Neural, and Behavioral Sciences

University of California, San Diego

Risk Taking in Adversarial Settings:  What Can 1 Billion Chess Games Tell Us?

P081

PM 2:40 - 2:50

James Howe

Cognitive, Neural, and Behavioral Sciences

University of California, San Diego

A bidirectional, molecularly defined cortical amygdala circuit induces divergent innate valence behaviors.

P082

PM 2:51 - 3:01

Abigail Hsiung

Cognitive, Neural, and Behavioral Sciences

Duke University

Between heuristics and optimality: Flexible integration of cost and evidence during information sampling

P083

PM 3:02 - 3:12

Kelly Keen

Oceanography (Includes Ocean Acoustics, Remote Sensing, and Marine Meteorology)

University of California, Santa Cruz

Assessing the consequences of disturbance on an endangered humpback whale population

P197

PM 3:13 - 3:23

Kimberly Gliebe

Materials Science and Engineering

Case Western Reserve University

Thin Film Lithium Ion Solid State Half Cell Batteries

P150

PM 3:24 - 3:34

Mallory Gaspard

Mathematics

Cornell University

Optimal Driving Under Traffic Signal Uncertainty

P170

PM 3:35 - 3:45

Andrei Isichenko

Physics (Including Optics)

University of California, Santa Barbara

Ultra-low-loss SiN photonics for precision laser stabilization and atomic systems

P217

PM 3:46 - 3:56

Jamison Sloan

Physics (Including Optics)

Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Controlling two-photon emission from superluminal and accelerating index changes

P226

 

2022-07-26 01:45 pm

1:45 PM to 2:45 PM Breakout Session 2: Poster Sessions (Room: Hampton)

Time

Fellow Name

Discipline Area

University

Research Title

ID

PM 1:45 - 1:55

Maria Jantz

Biomedical Engineering

University of Pittsburgh

Epidural spinal cord stimulation for bladder control

P024

PM 1:56 - 2:06

Leo Hamerlynck

Chemistry

University of California Berkeley

Static Disorder in Light-Harvesting Complexes: Emergent, size-dependent dynamic effects impact long-range energy transfer

P060

PM 2:07 - 2:17

Clare Keenan

Chemistry

University of Chicago

Probing the Chiral Molecular Spin Interface

P063

PM 2:18 - 2:28

Elizabeth Hall

Cognitive, Neural, and Behavioral Sciences

University of California, Davis

Target search leads to tunnel memory for real-world environments

P079

PM 2:29 - 2:39

Mathew Hardy

Cognitive, Neural, and Behavioral Sciences

Princeton University

Cognitive biases are amplified by social interaction

P080

PM 2:40 - 2:50

Matthew Keefe

Cognitive, Neural, and Behavioral Sciences

University of California, San Francisco

Characterizing development of cortical networks

P084

PM 2:51 - 3:01

Alex Hanson

Computer and Computational Sciences

University of Maryland College Park

Rethinking Common Assumptions to Mitigate Racial Bias in Face Recognition Datasets

P098

PM 3:02 - 3:12

Sara Sussman

Physics (Including Optics)

Princeton University

The Quantum Instrumentation Control Kit (QICK) Readout and control for qubits and detectors

P230

PM 3:13 - 3:23

Ian Gunady

Mechanical Engineering

Princeton University

High Reynolds Number Turbulence: Response of Pipe Flow to an Axisymmetric Body

P182

PM 3:24 - 3:34

Kathryn Halloran

Oceanography (Includes Ocean Acoustics, Remote Sensing, and Marine Meteorology)

Massachusetts Institute of Technology/Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution

Aniline derivatization of dissolved marine metabolites for detection by LC-MS/MS

P195

PM 3:35 - 3:45

Nicholas Joslyn

Oceanography (Includes Ocean Acoustics, Remote Sensing, and Marine Meteorology)

University of Michigan

Coherence Recovery in Acoustic Scattering from the Ocean Surface

P196

PM 3:46 - 3:56

No Fellow Assigned

(blank)

(blank)

(blank)

P237

 

2022-07-26 01:50 pm

NDSEG TOUR - FELLOWS ONLY

GROUPS 3A-1 & 3A-2 and 3B-1 & 3B-2

Chaparones meet fellows in Lobby prior to scheduled boarding

BOARDING TIME: 1:45PM ET

2022-07-26 01:45 pm

1:45 PM to 2:45 PM Breakout Session 3: DoD Presentation: Funding Opportunities to Work with the DoD [YIP/MURI/DURIP] (Room:Gardner)

Ellen M. Robinson
Air Force Office of Scientific Research

Reginald Williams
Office of Naval Research

Katie Wisecarver
Air Force Office of Scientific Research

Ms. Katie Wisecarver (USAF: MURI/DURIP), Ms. Ellen Robinson (USAF: YIP), and Dr. Reginald Williams (U.S. Navy YIP)

2022-07-26 02:55 pm

2:55 PM to 3:55 PM Breakout Session 3: DoD Presentation How to fund with the Government (Room: Gardner)

William A Creech
Army Contracting Command Aberdeen Proving Ground Research Triangle Park

Daniel P. Smith
AFRL/RBKC

Tri Service Contracting discussion with Fellows/FedConnect)​

Daniel P. Smith, Air Force Research Laboratory

Mr. William (Will) Creech, US Army

2022-07-26 01:45 pm

1:45 PM to 2:45 PM Breakout Session 4: Poster Sessions (Room: Fairfax)

Time

Fellow Name

Discipline Area

University

Research Title

ID

PM 1:45 - 1:55

Valerie Hernley

Aeronautical and Astronautical Engineering (including Space Physics)

University of Notre Dame

AERODYNAMIC FORCING IDENTIFICATION

P008

PM 1:56 - 2:06

Jenna Krynicki

Materials Science and Engineering

Johns Hopkins University

Microstructural and Mechanical Characterization of Mg-Zn-Ca Alloys

P151

PM 2:07 - 2:17

Carolyn Kim

Biomedical Engineering

Columbia University

Repetitive Mild Blast-Induced Long Term Potentiation Deficits

P025

PM 2:18 - 2:28

Joseph Heili

Biosciences (Includes Toxicology)

University of Minnesota

GOSELEX: G-Quadruplex Omitting Fluorescent RNA Aptamers for Cellular Imaging of Induced Pluripotency Factors

P036

PM 2:29 - 2:39

Justin Ho

Chemistry

Cornell University

Electrochemical Synthesis of Novel Materials

P061

PM 2:40 - 2:50

Joshua Harmon

Civil Engineering

Purdue University

Steel-Plate Concrete Composite (SC) Structures: Behavior, Analysis, and Design Methodology for Blast Loading

P074

PM 2:51 - 3:01

Samuel Judson

Computer and Computational Sciences

Yale University

(Private) Formal Methods for Rigorously Governable Systems

P099

PM 3:02 - 3:12

William Kretschmer

Computer and Computational Sciences

University of Texas at Austin

The Acrobatics of BQP

P101

PM 3:13 - 3:23

Irene Kuang

Electrical Engineering

Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Hand-Held MRI for Point-of-Care Diagnostics

P126

PM 3:24 - 3:34

Kara Hartig

Geosciences (Includes Terrain, Water, And Air)

Harvard University

Processes Contributing to North American Cold Air Outbreaks

P140

PM 3:35 - 3:45

Zoe Krauss

Geosciences (Includes Terrain, Water, And Air)

University of Washington

Using real-time offshore seismic observations to understand the seafloor spreading cycle

P141

 

2022-07-26 04:05 pm

4:05 PM to 5:05 PM Breakout Session 1: FFRDC and Invited Local University (MITRE and MIT/LL) (Room: Commonwealth)

Dr. Dana Keoki Jackson
The MITRE Corporation

Dr. Robert Atkins
MIT Lincoln Laboratory

FFRDC and Invited Local University Dr. Dana Keoki Jackson (MITRE) and Dr. Robert "Bob" Atkins (MIT/LL)

2022-07-26 05:15 pm

5:15 PM to 6:15 PM Breakout Session 1: DoD Presentations: Small Businesses Innovation Research (SBIRs)/ Small Business Technology Transfer (STTR) (Room: Commonwealth)

Dr. Michael Simpson
U.S. Navy

Michael Caccuitto
US Army

U.S. Navy: Dr. Michael Simpson

U.S. Army: Mr. Michael Caccuitto

2022-07-26 04:05 pm

4:05 PM to 5:05 PM Breakout Session 2: Poster Sessions (Room: Hampton)

Time

Fellow Name

Discipline Area

University

Research Title

ID

PM 4:05 - 4:15

Conor Martin

Aeronautical and Astronautical Engineering (including Space Physics)

California Institute of Technology

Low Temperature Thermal Ignition of Hydrocarbon Fuels: Effects of Fuel, Pressure, and Nitrogen Dilution

P011

PM 4:16 - 4:26

Kwonhee Alex Lee

Aeronautical and Astronautical Engineering (including Space Physics)

Georgia Institute of Technology

Using Genetic Algorithms to Design Satellite Constellations for Monitoring the Short-term Large-scale Variations in Earth's Gravity using Optical Clocks

P009

PM 4:27 - 4:37

John Lazar

Chemical Engineering

Rice University

Engineering a light-switchable biosensor to function in stationary phase of growth

P052

PM 4:38 - 4:48

Kathryn Mains

Chemical Engineering

University of Colorado, Boulder

Tuning fatty acid production in Escherichia coli

P053

PM 4:49 - 4:59

Alyssa Lawson

Cognitive, Neural, and Behavioral Sciences

University of California, Santa Barbara

Role of Individual Differences in Learning

P086

PM 5:00 - 5:10

Patrick Ledwith

Physics (Including Optics)

Harvard University

Ideal Chern bands and Fractional Chern Insulators in Twisted Graphene Systems

P219

PM 5:11 - 5:21

Keane Lucas

Computer and Computational Sciences

Carnegie Mellon University

Malware Makeover: Breaking ML-based Static Analysis by Modifying Executable Bytes

P104

PM 5:22 - 5:32

Christopher Mallia

Materials Science and Engineering

Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Redox-Mediated Processes Towards Highly Modular Energy Storage

P154

PM 5:33 - 5:43

Frederick Law

Mathematics

New York University, Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences

Multifidelity uncertainty quantification in nuclear fusion devices

P172

PM 5:44 - 5:54

Anne Leal

Oceanography (Includes Ocean Acoustics, Remote Sensing, and Marine Meteorology)

Columbia University

Inconsistencies in thorium-derived dust flux estimates in the Pacific Ocean

P198

PM 5:55 - 6:05

Charles Topliff

Physics (Including Optics)

Georgia Institute of Technology

Pretraining for near-Earth Solar Wind Prediction

P232

 

2022-07-26 04:05 pm

4:05 PM to 5:05 PM Breakout Session 3: Poster Sessions (Room: Gardner)

Time

Fellow Name

Discipline Area

University

Research Title

ID

PM 4:05 - 4:15

Samuel Maszkiewicz

Aeronautical and Astronautical Engineering (including Space Physics)

University of Maryland

Hypersonic Sharp-Fin-Induced Shock-Wave/Boundary-Layer Interactions

P012

PM 4:16 - 4:26

Justin Lidard

Aeronautical and Astronautical Engineering (including Space Physics)

Princeton University

Provably Efficient Network Communication for Multi-Agent Reinforcement Learning

P010

PM 4:27 - 4:37

Ethan Li

Biomedical Engineering

Leland Stanford Junior University

Robotic Microscopy Networks for Global Collaboration and Learning

P026

PM 4:38 - 4:48

Eric Powers

Chemical Engineering

Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Investigating Exciton-Phonon Coupling in 2D Semiconductor AgSePh

T013

PM 4:49 - 4:59

Bruce Lee

Electrical Engineering

University of Pennsylvania

Learning for Control: Limitations and Capabilities

P127

PM 5:00 - 5:10

Luis Martinez Jr.

Geosciences (Includes Terrain, Water, And Air)

Texas A&M University

Subterranean Mapping of Unknown
Environments in Support of Military Operations

P142

PM 5:11 - 5:21

Pablo Leon

Materials Science and Engineering

Massachusetts Institute of Technology

AuTopology: End to End Force Field Parametrization for Polymer and Liquid Electrolytes Using Machine Learning

P152

PM 5:22 - 5:32

Caroline Martin

Materials Science and Engineering

Harvard University

Tracking and characterizing short-ranged colloidal interactions for controllable self-assembly

P155

PM 5:33 - 5:43

Lele Mathis

Materials Science and Engineering

Northwestern University

Investigating Bose-Einstein Condensation in a Plasmonic Nanoparticle Array

P156

PM 5:44 - 5:54

Cailan Li

Mathematics

Columbia University

The Two Color Ext Soergel Calculus

P173

PM 5:55 - 6:05

Caroline Massey

Mechanical Engineering

Georgia Institute of Technology

High-Speed Camera Melt-Pool Monitoring in Laser Powder Bed Fusion

P184

 

2022-07-26 04:05 pm

4:05 PM to 5:05 PM Breakout Session 4: Poster Sessions (Room: Fairfax)

Time

Fellow Name

Discipline Area

University

Research Title

ID

PM 4:05 - 4:15

Gavin Kuziel

Biosciences (Includes Toxicology)

Harvard University

Bioactivation of phytochemicals by the gut microbiota drives intestinal homeostasis

P038

PM 4:16 - 4:26

Emily Lam

Biosciences (Includes Toxicology)

University of California, Berkeley

Direct reprogramming of dermal fibroblasts derived from Northern elephant seals into muscle cells

P039

PM 4:27 - 4:37

Elizabeth Lapidow

Cognitive, Neural, and Behavioral Sciences

University of California, San Diego

Early Developing Inquiry Under Uncertainty: Characterizing the Decision Making Behavior Underlying Self-Directed Learning  in Young Children’s Exploration of a Novel Causal System.

P085

PM 4:38 - 4:48

Cassidy Laidlaw

Computer and Computational Sciences

University of California, Berkeley

Perceptual Adversarial Robustness: Defense Against Unseen Threat Models

P102

PM 4:49 - 4:59

Randolph Linderman

Computer and Computational Sciences

Duke University

Fine-grain Inference on Out-of-Distribution Data with Hierarchical Classification

P103

PM 5:00 - 5:10

Ester Lomeli Bentley

Electrical Engineering

University of Michigan, Ann Arbor

Highly Symmetric Fused Silica Hemispherical Resonators for Navigation-Grade Gyroscopes

P128

PM 5:11 - 5:21

William Livernois

Materials Science and Engineering

University of Washington

Modeling Charge Transport Through Organometallic Biological Molecules

P153

PM 5:22 - 5:32

Matt Larson

Mathematics

Stanford University

Valuations on polytopes

P171

PM 5:33 - 5:43

Parker LaMascus

Mechanical Engineering

University of Pennsylvania

Tribosintering of Metal Oxide Nanocrystal Antiwear Additives: Effect of Nanocrystal Composition

P183

PM 5:44 - 5:54

Tricia Light

Oceanography (Includes Ocean Acoustics, Remote Sensing, and Marine Meteorology)

University of California, San Diego

Marine Barite Microcrystal Morphology as an Indicator of Biogeochemical Conditions within Marine Snow

P199

PM 5:55 - 6:05

Larissa Little

Physics (Including Optics)

Harvard University

Unlocking new surfaces in high-Tc cuprates

P220

 

2022-07-26 06:25 pm

6:25 PM to 7:15 PM Poster Hall: Optional Mentor/Mentee/Evaluator Networking

ALL ONSITE FELLOWS REQUIRED BY POSTER

2022-07-27 08:30 am

ONSITE - 8:30 AM to 9:30 AM General Session: U.S. Navy (Grand Liberty Ballroom)

Dr. Peter Matic
Naval Research Laboratory

Guest Speaker:

Dr. Peter Matic

Associate Director of Research for the Materials Science and Component Technology Directorate

Naval Research Laboratory (NRL)

2022-07-27 08:30 am

LIVE BROADCAST- 8:30 AM to 9:30 AM General Session: U.S. Navy (Grand Liberty Ballroom)

Dr. Peter Matic

Associate Director of Research for the Materials Science and Component Technology Directorate

Naval Research Laboratory (NRL)


Join Zoom Meeting
https://zoom.us/j/5520331601?pwd=L3RteGlydFQwUXFOTHdxcm9vQmpxUT09

Meeting ID: 552 033 1601
Passcode: NDSEG
One tap mobile
+19292056099,,5520331601#,,,,*544159# US (New York)
+13017158592,,5520331601#,,,,*544159# US (Washington DC)

Dial by your location
        +1 929 205 6099 US (New York)
        +1 301 715 8592 US (Washington DC)
        +1 312 626 6799 US (Chicago)
        +1 646 931 3860 US
        +1 669 900 6833 US (San Jose)
        +1 253 215 8782 US (Tacoma)
        +1 346 248 7799 US (Houston)
        +1 669 444 9171 US
Meeting ID: 552 033 1601
Passcode: 544159

2022-07-27 09:40 am

9:40 AM to 10:40 AM Breakout Session 1: Technical Presentations (Room: Commonwealth)

Time

Fellow Name

Discipline Area

University

Research Title

ID

AM 09:40 - 10:00

Christine Greve

Aeronautical and Astronautical Engineering (including Space Physics)

Texas A&M University

Real-Time State Estimation of Plasma Dynamics Using An Extended Kalman Filter

T001

AM 10:01- 10:21

Nathaniel Hamilton

Computer and Computational Sciences

Vanderbilt University

How Run Time Assurance Impacts Reinforcement Learning Training and Performance

T021

AM 10:22 - 10:42

Not Assigned

 

 

 

 

 

2022-07-27 09:40 am

9:40 AM to 10:40 AM Breakout Session 2: Technical Presentations (Room: Hampton)

Time

Fellow Name

Discipline Area

University

Research Title

ID

AM 09:40 - 10:00

Alexis Harroun

Aeronautical and Astronautical Engineering (including Space Physics)

Purdue University

Liquid Bipropellant Rotating Detonation Rocket Engines​

T002

AM 10:01- 10:21

Michael Ishida

Mechanical Engineering

University of California, San Diego

Locomotion of a soft robot inspired by the sea star

T038

           

 

2022-07-27 09:40 am

9:40 AM to 10:40 AM Breakout Session 3: Technical Presentations (Room: Gardner)

Time

Fellow Name

Discipline Area

University

Research Title

ID

AM 09:40 - 10:00

Ellande Tang

Mechanical Engineering

California Institute of Technology

Studies on Off-Nominal Rotor Aerodynamics for eVTOL Aircraft

T034

AM 10:01- 10:21

Ajay Krish

Mechanical Engineering

Stanford University

Developing Laser Based Diagnostics for Hypersonic Air Flows

T039

AM 10:22 - 10:42

Mark Langhirt

Naval Architecture and Ocean Engineering (Includes Undersea Systems)

The Pennsylvania State University

Average sound intensity in three-dimensional underwater environments

T041

 

2022-07-27 09:40 am

9:40 AM to 10:40 AM Breakout Session 4: Technical Presentations (Room: Fairfax)

Time

Fellow Name

Discipline Area

University

Research Title

ID

AM 09:40 - 10:00

Richard May

Chemical Engineering

Columbia University

Chemically resolved Li+ transport measurements in the SEI on Li metal

T012

AM 10:01- 10:21

Samuel Kim

Physics (Including Optics)

Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Deep Learning for Bayesian Optimization of High-Dimensional Scientific Problems​

T046

AM 10:22 - 10:42

Brandon Lee

Oceanography (Includes Ocean Acoustics, Remote Sensing, and Marine Meteorology)

University of Michigan

Estimating Acoustic Propagation Uncertainty in Ocean Environments with Machine Learning

T043

 

2022-07-27 10:50 am

10:50 AM to 11:30 AM Breakout Session 1: Technical Presentations (Room: Commonwealth)

Time

Fellow Name

Discipline Area

University

Research Title

ID

AM 10:50 - 11:10

David Munzer

Electrical Engineering

Georgia Institute of Technology

Broadband Mm-Wave VSWR Resilient Power/Impedance Detection

T028

AM 11:11 - 11:31

Mark Petersen

Mechanical Engineering

Harvard University

Motion Planning around Obstacles with Convex Optimization

T037

 

2022-07-27 10:50 am

10:50 AM to 11:30 AM Breakout Session 2: Technical Presentations (Room: Hampton)

Time

Fellow Name

Discipline Area

University

Research Title

ID

AM 10:50 - 11:10

Kevin Miller

Mathematics

University of California, Los Angeles

Graph-Based Active Learning for Semi-Supervised Classification​: Applications to Hyperspectral and SAR Imagery​

T049

 

2022-07-27 10:50 am

10:50 AM to 11:30 AM Breakout Session 3: Technical Presentations (Room: Gardner)

Time

Fellow Name

Discipline Area

University

Research Title

ID

AM 10:50 - 11:10

Ameya Rao

Chemical Engineering

Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Mechanisms of Self-Diffusion in Associative Polymer Gels

T011

AM 11:11 - 11:31

Alexander Place

Physics (Including Optics)

Princeton University

Improving Lifetimes of Superconducting Qubits

T045

 

2022-07-27 10:50 am

10:50 AM to 11:30 AM Breakout Session 4: Technical Presentations (Room: Fairfax)

Time

Fellow Name

Discipline Area

University

Research Title

ID

AM 10:50 - 11:10

Catharine Shipps

Chemistry

Yale University

Microbial biofilms as living photoconductors

T015

AM 11:11 - 11:31

Jacob Schichtel

Mechanical Engineering

Arizona State University

Multiphysics Oxidation Model for Ceramic Matrix Composites (CMCs)​

T040

 

2022-07-27 01:50 pm

NDSEG TOUR - FELLOWS ONLY

GROUPS 4A-1 & 4A-2 and 4B-1 & 4B-2

Chaparones meet fellows in Lobby prior to scheduled boarding

BOARDING TIME: 1:45PM ET

2022-07-27 12:25 pm

LIVE BROADCAST: Lunch Panels: 1) Hypersonic aerothermodynamics across DoD; 2) Artificial Intelligence/Machine Learning and 3) Quantum Mechanics

Hypersonic Aerothermodynamics across DoD

  U.S. Navy:    Dr. Ryan Johnson

  U.S. Air Force:  Dr. Ali Sayir

Artificial Intelligence/Machine Learning

  U.S. Navy:   Dr. Ramesh Bharadwaj

  U.S. Army:   Dr. Mark Tschopp

  U.S. Air Force:   Dr. Erik Blasch

Quantum Mechanics

  U.S. Navy:   Dr. Roberto Diener

  US Air Force:  Dr. Boyan Tabakov

  U.S. Army:   Dr. Frederik Fatimi

 

 

2022-07-27 12:25 pm

ONSITE: Lunch Panels: 1) Hypersonic aerothermodynamics across DoD; 2) Artificial Intelligence/Machine Learning and 3) Quantum Mechanics

Dr. Ryan Johnson
Naval Research Laboratory

Dr. Mark A. Tschopp
Army Research Laboratory

Dr. Roberto Diener
Office of Naval Research

Dr. Ramesh Bharadwaj
US Naval Research Laboratory

Dr. Boyan Tabakov
AFOSR

Dr. Ali Sayir
Air Force Office of Scientific Research (AFOSR)

Dr. Fredrik Fatemi
DEVCOM Army Research Laboratory

Hypersonic Aerothermodynamics across DoD

  U.S. Navy:    Dr. Ryan Johnson

  U.S. Air Force:  Dr. Ali Sayir

Artificial Intelligence/Machine Learning

  U.S. Navy:   Dr. Ramesh Bharadwaj

  U.S. Army:   Dr. Mark Tschopp

  U.S. Air Force:   Dr. Erik Blasch

Quantum Mechanics

  U.S. Navy:   Dr. Roberto Diener

  US Air Force:  Dr. Boyan Tabakov

  U.S. Army:   Dr. Frederik Fatimi

2022-07-27 01:45 pm

1:45 PM to 2:45 PM Breakout Session 2: Poster Sessions (Room: Commonwealth)

Time

Fellow Name

Discipline Area

University

Research Title

ID

PM 1:45 - 1:55

Joel Meyer

Aeronautical and Astronautical Engineering (including Space Physics)

Northwestern University

Scale-Invariant Human-Swarm Control

P013

PM 1:56 - 2:06

Ann May

Chemistry

University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

Exploring Ligand-to-Metal Charge Transfer Excited States for Metal Hydride Formation

P064

PM 2:07 - 2:17

Kennedy McCone

Chemistry

University of California, Berkeley

Conductive Metal-Organic Frameworks for Mg-Ion Battery Cathodes

P065

PM 2:18 - 2:28

Mark Palmquist

Chemistry

Washington University in St. Louis

Electrostatic Loading and Photoredox-Driven Release of Functional Cargo from Oligoviologen Materials

P066

PM 2:29 - 2:39

Margaret McMullin

Cognitive, Neural, and Behavioral Sciences

University of Nevada, Las Vegas

Dimensionality of Natural Auditory Scene Perception: A Factor Analysis Study

P087

PM 2:40 - 2:50

Michela Meister

Computer and Computational Sciences

Cornell University

Algorithmic Problems in Contact Tracing

P105

PM 2:51 - 3:01

Karl Otness

Computer and Computational Sciences

New York University

Deep Learning for Numerical Simulation

P107

PM 3:02 - 3:12

Trevor Odelberg

Electrical Engineering

University of Michigan, Ann Arbor

A Low-Power “Phase-Noise Cancelling” Wireless Receiver for Internet-of-Things Applications

P131

PM 3:13 - 3:23

Caitlin McCandler

Materials Science and Engineering

University of California, Berkeley

Ligation in Colloidal Nanocluster Synthesis: A case study of phosphine-stabilized gold clusters, Aun(PH3)m (n≤12)

P157

PM 3:24 - 3:34

Keegan Orr

Mechanical Engineering

The Ohio State University

Kinetics of Vibrational Excitation in O2 During O-atom Recombination in the Afterglow of a ns-Pulse Discharge

P186

PM 3:35 - 3:45

Brendan O'Neill

Oceanography (Includes Ocean Acoustics, Remote Sensing, and Marine Meteorology)

Massachusetts Institute of Technology and Woods Hole Oceanographic Institute

Human-Robot Teams for Enhanced Undersea Operations

P201

PM 3:46 - 3:56

Caleb Koch

Computer and Computational Sciences

Stanford University

The Query Complexity of Certification

P100

 

Recording will not be available for this session until after the conference.

2022-07-27 01:45 pm

1:45 PM to 2:45 PM Breakout Session 2: DoD Presentation: Funding Opportunities to Work with the DoD [YIP/MURI/DURIP] (Room: Hampton)

Ellen M. Robinson
Air Force Office of Scientific Research

Reginald Williams
Office of Naval Research

Katie Wisecarver
Air Force Office of Scientific Research

Ms. Katie Wisecarver (U.S. Air Force: MURI/DURIP)

  Senior Research Psychologist 

  AFOSR Science and Engineering Collaboration Branch

 

Ms. Ellen Robinson (U.S. Air Force : YIP)

  Senior General Engineer

  AFOSR Science and Engineering Division, Science and Engineering Collaboration Branch

 

Dr. Reginald Williams (U.S. Navy YIP) – Recording

  Program Officer

  Office of Naval Research (ONR)

2022-07-27 02:55 pm

2:55 PM to 3:55 PM Breakout Session 2: DoD Presentation: How to fund with the Government (Room: Hampton)

William A Creech
Army Contracting Command Aberdeen Proving Ground Research Triangle Park

Daniel P. Smith
AFRL/RBKC

 Mr. Jorge Gallegos

  AFRL/RBKR1

  Air Force Office of Scientific Research (AFOSR)

 

Dr. Michael Simpson

  Director of Education & Workforce

  Department of Navy

 

William “Bill” Ellis​

Program Manager​

Office of Naval Research​

U.S. Navy

 

Mr. William (Will) Creech

  Lead Contract Specialist and warranted Grants, Contracting, and Agreements Officer

  Army Contracting Command

 

2022-07-27 01:45 pm

1:45 PM to 2:45 PM Breakout Session 3: Poster Sessions (Room: Gardner)

Time

Fellow Name

Discipline Area

University

Research Title

ID

PM 1:45 - 1:55

Allison Porter

Aeronautical and Astronautical Engineering (including Space Physics)

Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Variable Stiffness Soft Knee Exoskeleton for Advanced Space Suits and Planetary Exploration: Energetics Evaluation

P018

PM 1:56 - 2:06

Golda Nguyen

Aeronautical and Astronautical Engineering (including Space Physics)

Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Investigating Resilience Through Remote Rehabilitative Care for Space and Terrestrial Applications

P014

PM 2:07 - 2:17

Jarett Poliner

Civil Engineering

Columbia University

Mechanistic Geometric Learning for Energetic Metamaterials

P075

PM 2:18 - 2:28

Nghia Nguyen

Cognitive, Neural, and Behavioral Sciences

Harvard University

Visual cortex reactivates the most recent experience

P088

PM 2:29 - 2:39

Elizabeth Pettit

Cognitive, Neural, and Behavioral Sciences

Miami University

How does stress impact risky decision making? Investigating individual differences in choice through the lens of cognitive neuroscience

P089

PM 2:40 - 2:50

Yue Niu

Computer and Computational Sciences

Carnegie Mellon University

A cost-aware logical framework

P106

PM 2:51 - 3:01

John Niroula

Electrical Engineering

Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Modeling of Diamond and GaN Devices for High Temperature Applications

P129

PM 3:02 - 3:12

Samir Nooshabadi

Electrical Engineering

California Institute of Technology

Scalable, Decentralized 28 GHz Relay Array

P130

PM 3:13 - 3:23

Joshua Nordlander

Materials Science and Engineering

The Pennsylvania State University

Sputter Deposition of III-N Thin Films

P158

PM 3:24 - 3:34

Connor Pierce

Mechanical Engineering

University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign

Mechanics and applications of magneto-rheological elastomers (MRE)

P187

PM 3:35 - 3:45

Emily Pittman

Mechanical Engineering

Colorado School of Mines

High Strain Rate Deformation of the TWIP-Exclusive Titanium Alloy, Ti-15Mo

P188

PM 3:46 - 3:56

Nicholas Poniatowski

Physics (Including Optics)

Harvard University

Spin waves in triplet superconductors

P223

 

Recording will not be available for this session until after the conference.

2022-07-27 01:45 pm

1:45 PM to 3:55 PM Breakout Session 4: Poster Sessions (Room: Fairfax)

Time

Fellow Name

Discipline Area

University

Research Title

ID

PM 1:45 - 1:55

Utkarsh Pandey

Aeronautical and Astronautical Engineering (including Space Physics)

Purdue University

Catalysts for Decomposition of Nitrous Oxide

P016

PM 1:56 - 2:06

Luke Peterson

Aeronautical and Astronautical Engineering (including Space Physics)

University of Colorado - Boulder

Birkhoff Orbital Elements in the Earth-Moon Restricted 3-Body Problem

P017

PM 2:07 - 2:17

Aditya Misra

Biomedical Engineering

Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Understanding Tissue-encoded Responses of Host Defense in Bacterial Sepsis

P027

PM 2:18 - 2:28

Gabriel Mullin-Manzanarez

Biosciences (Includes Toxicology)

University of California, San Diego

A bacteria survives starvation at the cost of regrowth

P041

PM 2:29 - 2:39

Sarah Morgan

Chemical Engineering

North Carolina State University

Metal-organic framework fabric for chemical warfare agent protection

P054

PM 2:40 - 2:50

Angela Paoletta

Chemistry

Columbia University

ELECTROLUMINESCENCE FROM PLASMONIC GOLD TUNNEL JUNCTIONS

P067

PM 2:51 - 3:01

Joshua Perozek

Electrical Engineering

Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Vertical GaN Transistors

P132

PM 3:02 - 3:12

Hetal Patel

Materials Science and Engineering

University of California, Berkeley

Data-Driven Prediction of Reactivity Using Automated Chemical Reaction Network

P159

PM 3:13 - 3:23

Nick Montes

Mechanical Engineering

Stanford University

Investigations of Strange Binding in High Temperature Carbon

P185

PM 3:24 - 3:34

Hannah Myers

Oceanography (Includes Ocean Acoustics, Remote Sensing, and Marine Meteorology)

University of Alaska Fairbanks

Killer whale vocal behavior and passive acoustic density estimation

P200

PM 3:35 - 3:45

Erin Morissette

Physics (Including Optics)

Brown University

Electron spin resonance (ESR) as a spin probe in 2D moiré systems

P221

PM 3:46 - 3:56

Avikar Periwal

Physics (Including Optics)

Stanford University

Photon-Mediated Spin Dynamics

P222

 

Recording will not be available for this session until after the conference.

2022-07-27 04:05 pm

4:05 PM to 5:05 PM Breakout Session 1: Workshops: Proposal Writing / Building an Effective CV and "How to" for Patents and Publications (Room: Commonwealth)

Laura Hiatt
US Naval Research Laboratory

Proposal Writing / Building An Effective CV

  Dr. Laura Hiatt, Research Scientist

  U.S. Naval Research Laboratory

How to for Patents and Publications [via ZOOM]

  Mr. John Karasek,

  Office of  Naval Research

  IP Section Head

 

 

 

 

 

 

Recording will not be available for this session until after the conference.

2022-07-27 05:15 pm

5:15 PM to 6:15 PM Breakout Session 1: DoD Presentation Defense Established Program to Stimulate Competitive Research (DEPSCoR) and LRIR (Room: Commonwealth)

Jennifer Becker
Basic Research Office

Leslie Blaha
Air Force Research Laboratory

DEPSCOR

Dr. Jennifer J. Becker, Associate Director for Research, Policy, and Programs, Army Research Office, DEVCOM ARL

 

LRIR Presentation

Dr. Leslie Blaha, Senior Research Psychologist, 711th Human Performance Wing at the Air Force Research laboratory

 

 

Recording will not be available for this session until after the conference.

 

2022-07-27 04:05 pm

4:05 PM to 5:05 PM Breakout Session 2: Poster Sessions (Room: Hampton)

Time

Fellow Name

Discipline Area

University

Research Title

ID

PM 4:05 - 4:15

Kelsi Rutledge

Biosciences (Includes Toxicology)

University of California, Los Angeles

The Fluid Dynamics of Chemical Scent Detection in Stingrays

P043

PM 4:16 - 4:26

Ajay Somaraju

Cognitive, Neural, and Behavioral Sciences

Michigan State University

Network Emergence in Terrorist Organizations

P092

PM 4:27 - 4:37

Gabriel Ryan

Computer and Computational Sciences

Columbia University

A.I. for Systems Verification: Continuous Logic Networks for Neural Program Invariant Learning

P109

PM 4:38 - 4:48

John San Soucie

Computer and Computational Sciences

Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Spatiotemporal topic modeling in the ocean

P110

PM 4:49 - 4:59

Vishnu Sarukkai

Computer and Computational Sciences

Stanford University

Low-Shot Validation: Active Importance Sampling for Estimating Classifier Performance on Rare Categories

P111

PM 5:00 - 5:10

Aedan Gardill

Physics (Including Optics)

University of Wisconsin, Madison

Nanoscale sensing with color defects in diamond

P215

PM 5:11 - 5:21

Stephanie Smith

Geosciences (Includes Terrain, Water, And Air)

University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

V. fischeri coculture results in extensive horizontal gene transfer and mosaicism in evolved genomes

P143

PM 5:22 - 5:32

Kevin Scanlan

Materials Science and Engineering

The University of Texas at Austin

Nanosized LiFePO4 reveals the high-rate electrochemical behavior of electrolytes

P160

PM 5:33 - 5:43

William Schiela

Physics (Including Optics)

New York University

Engineering topological states of matter

P225

PM 5:44 - 5:54

Emily Smith

Physics (Including Optics)

University of Chicago

Hardware Trigger Upgrades for the ATLAS Experiment

P227

PM 5:55 - 6:05

Grace Sommers

Physics (Including Optics)

Princeton University

From Hard Spheres to Hardcore Spins

P228

 

Recording will not be available for this session until after the conference.

 

2022-07-27 04:05 pm

4:05 PM to 5:05 PM Breakout Session 3: Poster Sessions (Room: Gardner)

Time

Fellow Name

Discipline Area

University

Research Title

ID

PM 4:05 - 4:15

Peter Sharpe

Aeronautical and Astronautical Engineering (including Space Physics)

Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Interactive Aircraft Design Tools: Multidisciplinary Design Optimization with Composable, Automatic-Differentiable Models

P019

PM 4:16 - 4:26

Gabriel Schuler

Biosciences (Includes Toxicology)

Cornell University

Understanding the evolutionary origin of Cas9: Structural analysis of IscB-ωRNA ribonucleoprotein complex

P044

PM 4:27 - 4:37

Joseph Schneider

Chemistry

University of Chicago

Evidence for Thermodynamic Control of CPET

P068

PM 4:38 - 4:48

Florencia Son

Chemistry

Northwestern University

Insights into Mass Transfer Barriers in Metal–Organic Frameworks

P071

PM 4:49 - 4:59

Katherine Stawiasz

Chemistry

University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Thermoset Materials Fabricated via Frontal Polymerization: Material Properties and Alternative Initiation Approaches

P072

PM 5:00 - 5:10

Caleb Sponheim

Cognitive, Neural, and Behavioral Sciences

University of Chicago

State-based Motor Cortical Population Dynamics

P093

PM 5:11 - 5:21

Jonathan Scott

Electrical Engineering

Princeton University

Spin Resonance in Organic Thin Films

P134

PM 5:22 - 5:32

Katherine Song

Electrical Engineering

University of California, Berkeley

Towards Decomposable Interactive Systems: Design of a Backyard-Degradable Wireless Heating Interface

P135

PM 5:33 - 5:43

Jai Sharma

Materials Science and Engineering

Colorado School of Mines

BETWEEN TWO DIAMONDS: Probing High Pressure Mechanical & Optical Dynamics in Rare Earth Orthophosphates

P162

PM 5:44 - 5:54

Kyle Schlafmann

Materials Science and Engineering

University of Colorado - Boulder

Fully Solid, Dynamic Optical Elements Prepared from Liquid Crystalline Elastomers

P161

PM 5:55 - 6:05

Michael Soskind

Physics (Including Optics)

Princeton University

Innovative Transceiver Technology for Laser-Based Sensing and Power Scaling

P229

 

 

Recording will not be available for this session until after the conference.

 

2022-07-27 04:05 pm

4:05 PM to 5:05 PM Breakout Session 4: Poster Sessions (Room: Fairfax)

Time

Fellow Name

Discipline Area

University

Research Title

ID

PM 4:05 - 4:15

Samantha Sheppard

Aeronautical and Astronautical Engineering (including Space Physics)

University of Colorado at Boulder

Generalizing the Concept of the Surface Layer

P020

PM 4:16 - 4:26

Johnny Pulice

Biosciences (Includes Toxicology)

Harvard University

Enhancer Amplification and Lineage Addiction Define Human Lung Adenocarcioma

P042

PM 4:27 - 4:37

Thomas Sheridan

Chemistry

Northwestern University

Noncovalent Surface Modification of Metal-Organic Frameworks

P069

PM 4:38 - 4:48

James Sitter

Chemistry

University of South Carolina - Columbia

A Sustainable Approach for the Synthesis of C-N and N=N Bonds

P070

PM 4:49 - 4:59

Grace Roessling

Cognitive, Neural, and Behavioral Sciences

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

The Integration of Online Visual Guidance and Spatial Navigation

P090

PM 5:00 - 5:10

Amritpal Singh

Cognitive, Neural, and Behavioral Sciences

Cornell University

Abstract Thought Across Cultures

P091

PM 5:11 - 5:21

Michael Rosenberg

Computer and Computational Sciences

University of Maryland

SNARKBlock: Scalable Anonymous Blocklisting

P108

PM 5:22 - 5:32

Eric Rappeport

Electrical Engineering

University of Colorado, Boulder

Upconverting Nanoparticles for Next Generation Biomedical Sensing Agents

P133

PM 5:33 - 5:43

Jennifer Shum

Mechanical Engineering

Harvard University

Electroadhesion Fabrication and Design for Robust Microrobotic Locomotion

P189

PM 5:44 - 5:54

Albert Reed

Oceanography (Includes Ocean Acoustics, Remote Sensing, and Marine Meteorology)

Arizona State University

SINR: Deconvolving Circular SAS Images Using Implicit Neural Representations

P202

PM 5:55 - 6:05

Marvin Qi

Physics (Including Optics)

University of Colorado, Boulder

Higher Berry Curvature and Bulk-Boundary Correspondence

P224

 

Recording will not be available for this session until after the conference.

2022-07-27 06:25 pm

6:25 PM to 7:15 PM Poster Hall: Optional Mentor/Mentee/Evaluator Networking

ALL ONSITE FELLOWS REQUIRED BY POSTER

 

 

 

Recording will not be available for this session until after the conference.

2022-07-28 08:30 am

LIVE BROADCAST: 8:30 AM to 9:30 AM General Session U.S. Space Force: Divergence, Thinking Loops, and ​ Strategic Competition​ (Grand/Liberty Ballroom)

Dr. Joel Mozer
U.S. Space Force

Dr. Joel Mozer

Director of Science, Technology and Research, the Pentagon

United States Space Force

 

Topic: NDSEG MEETING
Time: Jul 28, 2022 08:00 AM Eastern Time (US and Canada)

Join Zoom Meeting
https://zoom.us/j/5520331601?pwd=L3RteGlydFQwUXFOTHdxcm9vQmpxUT09

Meeting ID: 552 033 1601
Passcode: NDSEG
One tap mobile
+19292056099,,5520331601#,,,,*544159# US (New York)
+13017158592,,5520331601#,,,,*544159# US (Washington DC)

Dial by your location
        +1 929 205 6099 US (New York)
        +1 301 715 8592 US (Washington DC)
        +1 312 626 6799 US (Chicago)
        +1 646 931 3860 US
        +1 669 900 6833 US (San Jose)
        +1 253 215 8782 US (Tacoma)
        +1 346 248 7799 US (Houston)
        +1 669 444 9171 US
Meeting ID: 552 033 1601
Passcode: 544159
Find your local number: https://zoom.us/u/aeszyXckIF

 

2022-07-28 09:40 am

9:40 AM to 10:40 AM Breakout Session 1: Poster Sessions (Room: Commonwealth)

Time

Fellow Name

Discipline Area

University

Research Title

ID

AM 09:40 - 09:50

Hannah Stealey

Biomedical Engineering

University of Texas at Austin

Brain-Machine Interface Learning: Characterizing The Role of Neural Variability Over Time

P028

AM 09:51 - 10:01

Eric Szymanski

Geosciences (Includes Terrain, Water, And Air)

University of Michigan

Sparse Methods for Geodetic Signal Inversion

P144

AM 10:02 - 10:12

Matthew Sweers

Materials Science and Engineering

Northwestern University

Modifying Anions in Perovskite Catalysts to Tune M-O Covalency for Improved Electrolysis

P163

AM 10:13 - 10:23

Douglas Stryker

Mathematics

Princeton University

Existence of stable structures

P174

AM 10:24 - 10:34

Sarah Sundius

Mathematics

Georgia Institute of Technology

Novel quantitative approaches for understanding microbial dynamics and interactions in heterogeneous environments

P175

 

2022-07-28 09:40 am

9:40 AM to 10:40 AM Breakout Session 2: Poster Sessions (Room: Hampton)

Time

Fellow Name

Discipline Area

University

Research Title

ID

AM 09:40 - 09:50

Trinny Tat

Biomedical Engineering

University of California, Los Angeles

A Programable Magnetoelastic Sensor Array for Self-Powered Human-Machine Interface

P029

AM 09:51 - 10:01

Spencer Taylor

Materials Science and Engineering

Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Shock Response of Architectured Interpenetrating Phase Composites

P164

AM 10:02 - 10:12

Austen Thien

Mechanical Engineering

Georgia Institute of Technology

Wire Arc Additive Manufacturing Process Monitoring and Control: Development and Integration of a Retrofitted CNC WAAM System as a Research Testbed

P190

AM 10:13 - 10:23

Zachary Tobias

Oceanography (Includes Ocean Acoustics, Remote Sensing, and Marine Meteorology)

Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Low-coverage whole genome sequencing reveals multiple introductions of a highly invasive tunicate to the west coast

P203

AM 10:24 - 10:34

Megan Tabbutt

Physics (Including Optics)

University of Wisconsin, Madison

SYNTHETIC SOURCE INJECTION IN OPTICAL GROUND BASED TELESCOPES

P231

 

2022-07-28 09:40 am

9:40 AM to 10:40 AM Breakout Session 3: Poster Sessions (Room: Gardner)

Time

Fellow Name

Discipline Area

University

Research Title

ID

AM 09:40 - 09:50

Caleb Van Beck

Aeronautical and Astronautical Engineering (including Space Physics)

University of Michigan

The Development of Design Tools for Optimized Next Generation Propulsion Systems

P021

AM 09:51 - 10:01

Maya Varma

Computer and Computational Sciences

Stanford University

Domino: Discovering Systematic Errors in Machine Learning Models

P112

AM 10:02 - 10:12

Emma Vargo

Materials Science and Engineering

University of California, Berkeley

One-Step Optical Device Fabrication

P165

AM 10:13 - 10:23

Hannah Varner

Mechanical Engineering

Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Mechanical Properties of Biological Tissues: Using VCCE to Inform Constitutive Modeling and Failure Prediction in Blood Clots

P192

AM 10:24 - 10:34

Laura Treers

Mechanical Engineering

University of California, Berkeley

3D Granular Resistive Force Theory (RFT)

P191

 

2022-07-28 09:40 am

9:40 AM to 10:40 AM Breakout Session 4: Poster Sessions (Room: Fairfax)

Time

Fellow Name

Discipline Area

University

Research Title

ID

AM 09:40 - 09:50

Jack Wang

Computer and Computational Sciences

Cornell University

New Directions in Online Decision-Making

P113

AM 09:51 - 10:01

Matthew Weidner

Computer and Computational Sciences

Carnegie Mellon University

Making Collaborative Apps Easier to Program and More Secure

P114

AM 10:02 - 10:12

Thomas "Tommy" Waltmann

Materials Science and Engineering

University of Michigan Ann Arbor

Superlattice Engineering Using Corona Hardness

P166

AM 10:13 - 10:23

Marie Wesson

Physics (Including Optics)

Harvard University

Detecting time reversal symmetry breaking with circuit quantum electrodynamics

P235

 

2022-07-28 10:50 am

10:50 AM to 11:20 AM Breakout Session 1: Technical Presentations (Room: Commonwealth)

Time

Fellow Name

Discipline Area

University

Research Title

ID

AM 10:50 - 11:10

David Solti

Chemistry

William Marsh Rice University

Plasmon-Generated Solvated Electrons for Chemical Transformations

T016

AM 11:11 - 11:31

Mark Sundman

Cognitive, Neural, and Behavioral Sciences

University of Arizona

Characterizing Neurophysiological Correlates of Cognitive Aging

T018

 

2022-07-28 10:50 am

10:50 AM to 11:20 AM Breakout Session 2: Poster Sessions (Room: Hampton)

Time

Fellow Name

Discipline Area

University

Research Title

ID

AM 10:50 - 11:00

Sang Michael Xie

Computer and Computational Sciences

Leland Stanford Junior University

An Explanation of In-context Learning as Implicit Bayesian Inference

P115

AM 11:01 - 11:11

Elizabeth Wig

Electrical Engineering

Stanford University

High-Resolution Soil Moisture from InSAR Phase Closure

P136

AM 11:12 - 11:22

Eugene Tsao

Physics (Including Optics)

University of Colorado, Boulder

Approaching the Solar Planck Limit with Dual-Comb Passive Spectroscopy

P233

 

2022-07-28 10:50 am

10:50 AM to 11:20 AM Breakout Session 3: Poster Sessions (Room: Gardner)

Time

Fellow Name

Discipline Area

University

Research Title

ID

AM 10:50 - 11:00

Aaron Zhang

Computer and Computational Sciences

University of Chicago

Bounds on the Total Coefficient Size of Nullstellensatz Proofs of the Pigeonhole Principle and the Ordering Principle

P116

AM 11:01 - 11:11

Andrew Ye

Materials Science and Engineering

University of Chicago

Robotically Manufacturing Combinatorial van der Waals Solids

P167

AM 11:12 - 11:22

Julia Zeh

Oceanography (Includes Ocean Acoustics, Remote Sensing, and Marine Meteorology)

Syracuse University

Preferred shallow-water nursery sites provide acoustic crypsis to southern right whale mother-calf pairs

P204

 

2022-07-28 10:50 am

10:50 AM to 11:20 AM Breakout Session 4: Poster Sessions (Room: Fairfax)

Time

Fellow Name

Discipline Area

University

Research Title

ID

AM 10:50 - 11:00

Nathaniel Vilas

Physics (Including Optics)

Harvard University

Laser Cooled Polyatomic Molecules for Quantum Science

P234

AM 11:01 - 11:11

Austin Vera

Mechanical Engineering

University of Florida

A Sapphire Pressure Sensor for High-Temperature Applications

P193

AM 11:12 - 11:22

Alexandria Will-Cole

Electrical Engineering

Northeastern University

Novel Phase Formation and Magnetism at the Sb2Te3/Ni80Fe20 Interface

P137

 

2022-07-28 11:30 am

11:30 AM to 1:40 PM Lunch with Mentor/Mentees Lunch and KeyNote Speaker (Grand/Liberty Ballroom)

Dr. Jason Stack
Office of Naval Research

Dr. Jason Stack

Director for the Ocean, Atmosphere, and Space Research Division

Office of Naval Research (ONR)

2022-07-28 01:50 pm

1:50 PM to 3:30 PM Breakout Session 1: Technical Presentations (Room: Commonwealth)

Time

Fellow Name

Discipline Area

University

Research Title

ID

PM 1:50 - 2:10

Vidya Vishwanathan

Aeronautical and Astronautical Engineering (including Space Physics)

Virginia Polytechnic Institute & State University

Velocity Fields of Non-Equilibrium High Reynolds Number Turbulent Boundary Layers Over Rough and Smooth Surfaces

T003

PM 2:11 - 2:31

John Yuen Jr

Biomedical Engineering

Tufts University

Macroscale Adipose Tissue From Cellular Aggregates

T008

PM 2:32 - 2:52

Nicole Wagner

Biosciences (Includes Toxicology)

Georgetown University

METAGENOMIC STUDY OF THE ANTARCTIC UNTERSEE OASIS AS AN ASTROBIOLOGICAL ANALOG

T009

PM 2:53 - 3:13

Kai Xiao

Computer and Computational Sciences

Massachusetts Institute of Technology

The role of image backgrounds in object recognition

T023

 

2022-07-28 01:50 pm

1:50 PM to 3:30 PM Breakout Session 2: Former Fellows Presentations (Room: Hampton)

Time

Fellow Name

Discipline Area

University

Research Title

ID

PM 1:50 - 2:10

Drew Zagieboylo

Computer and Computational Sciences

Cornell University

Designing Secure Hardware-Software Systems

T024

PM 2:11 - 2:31

Jenna Tan

Chemistry

University of California, Berkeley

Multimodal characterization of crystal structure and formation in rubrene thin films reveals erasure of orientational discontinuities

T017

PM 2:32 - 2:52

Nicholay Topin

Computer and Computational Sciences

Carnegie Mellon University

Explainable Deep Reinforcement Learning

T022

 

2022-07-28 01:50 pm

1:50 PM to 3:30 PM Breakout Session 3: Workshop: Postdoc and SMART Program (Room: Gardner)

Abbie Watnik
U.S. Naval Research Laboratory

Dr. Brandon Cochenour
SMART Scholarship Program

Dr. Eric Basques
National Academies of Sciences

Tracy Hare-Ward
ORAU

Post Doc Workshop

 

 

Ms. Tracy Hare-Ward, MPS

  ARL Recruiter/NPP Fellows Coordinator

  ORAU Government Services – Research

  Programs 

  Dr. Eric Basques

  Program Administrator

  National Academy of Sciences

 

  Dr. Abbie Watnik ​

  Optical Physics Branch Head​

  U.S. Naval Research Laboratory​

 

SMART Program Workshop  

  Dr. Brandon Cochenour

  Program Manager

  DoD SMART Scholarship Program

2022-07-28 01:50 pm

1:50 PM to 3:30 PM Breakout Session 4: Technical Presentations (Room: Fairfax)

Time

Fellow Name

Discipline Area

University

Research Title

ID

PM 1:50 - 2:10

Carlynn Fagnant

Mathematics

Rice University

Not Submitted

T050

PM 2:32 - 2:52

Alice Ren

Oceanography (Includes Ocean Acoustics, Remote Sensing, and Marine Meteorology)

University of California, San Diego

Not Submitted

T051

OPEN

   

 

   

OPEN

 

 

 

 

 

 

2022-07-28 03:40 pm

3:40 PM to 4:40 PM Poster Hall Networking Event (Back Bay B/C/D)

3:40-4:10 p.m.   Fellows by Posters for Evaluator, Mentor, Mentee Networking and Q&A

4:10-4:40 p.m.   Open Hall Networking

2022-07-28 06:00 pm

6:00 PM to 8:00 PM Closing Ceremony (Grand/Liberty Ballroom)

Bindu Nair
Basic Research Office

Guest Speaker: Dr. Bindu Nair, Director of Basic Research, Office of the Secretary of Defense

General Information

Once you are registered, you will receive updates on the following items between April and June 2022. All attendees will be verified prior to acceptance of registration.

- All Attendees

  • Session RSVP Online Form
  • Updates on any important conference information

- Fellows

Poster Submissions and Production Guidance (Current Fellows who have not Graduated) Due Dates for Submission of Posters is May 20th. Please start Preparing your presentations now Technical Presentations Guidance (Current Fellows who have Graduated (by 12/2022) Due Dates for Submission of Posters is May 20th. Please start Preparing your presentations now
  • Fellow Travel Guidance
  • Poster Submissions and Production Guidance (Current Fellows who have not Graduated)
    Due Dates for Submission of Posters is May 20th. Please start Preparing your presentations now
  • Technical Presentations Guidance (Current Fellows who have Graduated (by 12/2022)
    Due Dates for Submission of Posters is May 20th. Please start Preparing your presentations now

- Mentors/Evaluators

  • Evaluator and Panel Information
  • Travel Guidance

- Exhibitors

  • Onsite Booth form
  • Virtual Booth Online Page Guidance
  • Travel Guidance

- Speakers

  • Speaker Online Form
  • Call for materials and other conference production data calls
  • Travel Guidance

Health and Safety Information

COVID-19 Protocols

We require participants to adhere to DoD COVID-19 protocol, as well as protocols by the CDC, the State of Massachusetts and the City of Boston. COVID-19 requirements to attend the conference are subject to change as we navigate the changing conditions and guidance related to the pandemic. Please continue to check our website for any update on COVID-19 requirements for in-person participation at the NDSEG Annual Conference.

We look forward to seeing you at the 2022 DoD National NDSEG Fellow’s Conference in July!

Program and Conference Administered by Systems Plus, Inc. www.sysplus.com